Data Protection Policy

Welcome to the med-plast website.

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Data Protection Policy | Legal Notice

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Reject all cookies:
    No cookies except for those necessary for technical reasons are set. Borlabs Cookie already set a necessary cookie.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Data Protection Policy. Legal Notice

Back

Click on the button below to opt-out of Google Analytics.
Opt-out

You've successfully opted out from Google Analytics.

1. Data Protection Policy at a glance

Scope

The following sections provide an overview for users of this website of what happens with their personal data when they visit this website. Personal data is all information that can be used to identify you. All other information on data protection is set forth in our Data Protection Policy.

Collection of data on this website

Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details of the website operator are stated in the Legal Notice.

How is data collected?

Data is collected on the one hand when you submit such information. This may include e.g. data entered in the online contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This includes primarily technical data (e.g. browser type, operating system, time of access). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you access our website.

What is your data used for?

Some of the data is recorded to ensure the error free display of the website. Other data is used to analyse your user behaviour.

What are your rights with respect to this data?

You may exercise the rights listed below at any time:

  • right to free access to information concerning the origin, recipient and purpose of the storage of personal data
  • the right to the rectification, blocking or deletion of this information
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data
  • you can contact us at any time at the address stated in our legal notice with any questions you may have concerning data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is carried out first and foremost using cookies and analysis programs. As a rule, your surfing behaviour is analysed anonymously; it cannot be traced back to you personally. You can object to such analysis or prevent it by using certain tools. Detailed information on how to do so is included below.

You can also object to such analysis. The Data Protection Policy provides further information on how to object to the use of your data.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data Protection

We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. Below you will find detailed information on how we use your personal information. Your data is kept confidential and is stored and used in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions, as well as the provisions set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is information that can be used to personally identify you. This data protection policy explains which data is collected and what it is used for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is carried out.

We would like to point out that the transmission of data via the Internet
(e.g. using e-mail) may be exposed to gaps in security. As such, comprehensive protection of the data against third-party access cannot be guaranteed.

Data Controller

The controller i.e. the party responsible for the data processing on this website is:

med-plast
Bayreuther Str. 36
10789 Berlin
Deutschland

Phone: 0175 4163907
E-Mail: info@med-plast.eu
Internet: www.med-plast.eu

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that, alone or together with other parties, decides on the purpose of and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses etc).

Withdrawal of consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are permissible only with your explicit consent. You may withdraw such consent at any time. You can do so simply by sending us an e-mail. The data processing continues to be legal until such time as you withdraw consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of any breach of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

The competent supervisory authority for data protection law issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company seat is located. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be accessed at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL- and TLS-encryption

In the interests of security and to protect the transmission of any confidential information that you submit to us as the operators of this website, we use an SSL- or TLS-encryption technology. You can identify an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar in your browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol that appears in the browser address bar.

If SSL- or TLS-encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be accessed by third parties.

Access, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right at any time free of charge to access the personal information stored about you, as well as the origin and recipient thereof, the purpose of the data processing. If applicable, you also have a right to the rectification, blocking or deletion of such data. You can contact us at any time at the address stated in our Legal Notice with any questions you may have concerning the use of your data.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the distribution to the contact address stated in the Legal Notice of any advertising and information material that we did not expressly request. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of any unauthorised distribution of advertising materials, for instance spam e-mails.

3. Collection of data on our website

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device and they do not contain viruses. Cookies help us to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. “Cookies” are small text files that are installed on your device and stored by your browser.

Storage period of cookies

The majority of the cookies used by us are “Session-Cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your device until such time as you delete them. Those cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

Cookie settings

You can opt via your browser settings to be notified of the installation of cookies and to permit cookies in individual cases only, to exclude cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as set your browser to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser window. Please note that deactivating cookies may mean that the functionality of this website is restricted.

Consent

When you access our website, you are asked to explicitly consent to the use of cookies. (Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR).

Cookies that are technically necessary in order to facilitate electronic communication or for the provision of certain functions requested by you are stored on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the purpose of providing error-free, optimised services. If other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour), these are dealt with separately in this Data Protection Policy.

Surfing on this website (log-files)

When you access our website (without submitting any information) only the personal data that your browser transmits to our servers automatically in ‘server log files’ is collected. This includes:

  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • IP-Address
  • time of server request

Only the data that we technically require in order to be able to display our website to users is transmitted. This data is not combined with any other data sources. The personal data is collected and processed by us within the scope of the provisions of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, (TMG):
(Section 15 (1) Telemediengesetz – www.gesetze-im-internet.de/tmg/__15.html), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data in fulfilment of a contractual agreement or pre-contractual measures, as well as the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). You may object to such processing at any time.

 

Contact

All personal information and other data that you submit to us via the online contact form is collected and processed for the purposes of responding to your request and in the event that there are any follow-up questions. Your data is forwarded to us by e-mail via our provider. We never disclose such data without your consent

The data entered in the contact form is thus processed exclusively with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, simply send us an e-mail. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the data processing until such time as consent is withdrawn.

We keep the data entered via the contact form until such time as you request that we delete it, you withdraw your consent to the storage or the purpose of the storage no longer exists (e.g. once your request has been dealt with in full). This is without prejudice to mandatory statutory provisions, in particular storage periods.

Processing of Data (customer information and contract data)

If you provided personal information to us, we collect, process and use this information only insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, contents or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is carried out in accordance with the European and German data protection provisions, based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data in performance of a contractual agreement or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal information concerning the use of our website (user data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to facilitate the user’s use of the service or for invoicing purposes.

The customer data collected is deleted on termination of the business relationship or the contract. This is without prejudice to the statutory storage periods.

Data transmission during conclusion of a contract for services

We disclose personal information to third parties only if this is necessary in the course of the processing of a contract, for example provision of data to the credit institution dealing with the payment.

Data is not disclosed to third parties that are not directly involved in the performance of the contract, or only in the event that you explicitly consented to this. We never disclose your data to third parties without your explicit consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data in performance of a contractual agreement or pre-contractual measures.

4. Web analysis using Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, the web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files that are stored on your device and facilitate the analysis of your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie concerning the use of our website is transferred to and stored at a Google Server in the USA.

Google-Analytics-Cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to enable him to optimise both his online offering and advertising.

Browser Plugin

You can block the storage of cookies in your browser settings. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP-address) and the transmission thereof to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to Data Collection

By clicking the link below, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics. This installs an opt-out-cookie, which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:
Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics uses your data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

5. Plugins und Tools

Google Web Fonts

This website uses font libraries, known as ‘web fonts’, which are provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). These are integrated by your browser when you access a page. The necessary web fonts are downloaded from the Google Server and stored in your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser needs to connect with Google‘s servers. This notifies Google that you accessed our website from your IP-address. We use Google Web Fonts in order to display our content correctly and in a visually pleasing form. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the definition of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

For more information on Google Web Fonts please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The functions provided by Google Maps require the storage of your IP address. This information is as a rule transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. The website operator does not have any control over this data transmission.

We use Google Maps to help provide a pleasing online experience and to help people find us easily at the address stated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the definition of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.
For further information on the use of user data, please refer to Google‘s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.